Skip to content
Draemony
  • Loading index...

Attributes

Strength, Dexterity and Intelligence: what each one gives and how item requirements work.

Every character has three attributes, Strength, Dexterity and Intelligence, and each point gives two benefits (table below, with the game's numbers).

Where points come from

  • Each class starts with its own spread (table below).
  • You get 2 attribute points per level, spent on the character sheet (C key), and some quests give extra points.
  • The passive tree has attribute nodes along the way and bigger clusters for each attribute.
  • Gear with attribute affixes fills in what is missing.

Item requirements

Weapons and armor require attributes to be equipped. The requirement grows with the item's required level (not the base's level): a high-tier affix raises the required level and, with it, the attribute requirement. Hybrid items (for example Strength and Dexterity) ask for a bit more than half in each one.

Respec

On the sheet (C), the Redistribute points button refunds all your attribute points so you can spend them again, for a gold cost per point shown on the button itself.

What each attribute gives

AttributePer point
Strength+5 Life and +0.2% Melee Physical Damage per point
Dexterity+2 Accuracy and +0.2% Evasion per point
Intelligence+0.5 Mana and +0.2% Arcane Barrier per point

Same text as the in-game character sheet (C key).

Starting attributes by class

ClassStrengthDexterityIntelligenceBase mana
Barbarian2614835
Hunter12241045
Demon18102260
Skeleton12102660
Warrior22121040
Mage10122670
Storm10202260
Vampire16221450